How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask drknowsbest Your Own Question
drknowsbest
drknowsbest, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  DO board certified family practitioner spec. in womens health
9384716
Type Your Health Question Here...
drknowsbest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

problem has been ongoing for 6 months his social life effected

This answer was rated:

This problem has been ongoing for 6 months his social life effected .
His health otherwise is a fine .

drknowsbest : This certainly sounds like panic attacks
drknowsbest : Since associated with certain situations behavioral therapy is best
drknowsbest : If it is starting to be more protrudent then a daily anti anxiety med is the best treatment and then after behavioral therapy possibly off of it
drknowsbest : Paxil or zoloft are good daily meds but if situation dependent then sometimes a medication like propanolol os used to prevent the anxiety symptoms
drknowsbest : This is just temporary though as speaking to a psychologist is best to talk through the feelings and change the neural pattern that connects his mind with panic reactions ot those situations (much like treatment for a phobia)
drknowsbest and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
I see you are offline so I switched to old mode please accept if no more questions