How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Valarie Your Own Question
Valarie, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1228
Experience:  36+ yrs exprience medical, surgical, wound/skin care, nutrition, geriatrics, rehab, management
Type Your Health Question Here...
Valarie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After years of unsatisfactory treatments for severe RLS, involving

Resolved Question:

After years of unsatisfactory treatments for severe RLS, involving countless tablets, I commenced mono-therapy with daily 2mg Rotigotine patch two months ago, with 100% perfect results - I couldn't believe my good fortune. However, two days ago, my symptoms suddenly returned with a vengeance, for no identifiable reason. I have increased the dose to 4mg, with definite improvement, but I am far from being symptom free, as I have been over the last two month. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Valarie replied 5 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer with your question, and welcome. You may have to continue working with your physician in reaching your therapeutic level. The usual course is to start with a low dose and gradually increase the dosage until it is effective for you, and with minimal side effects. Here is a link for more information about this drug: Ritigotine
Valarie and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you