How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Health
This answer was rated:

Pale stool even after 7 days of stomach virus. Is it normal?

stomach flu?

Ask Your Own Health Question

Hello, Welcome to justanswer and thank you for your question.

Are you taking any pills?

Foul smell with stool?

Are you having diarrhea?

Customer reply replied 5 years ago.

Not diarrhea but a feeling of incomplete evacuation after. So I had about 3 bm if about 20 min. It's not foul smelling. I took immodium 3 days ago and again today because I keep having bm and I thought I was going to get diarrhea. But I did have the flu last week with severe nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.

Pale stool can occur after diarrhea. Many patient experience such pale stool after stomach flu. It may take 1-2 weeks to get normal color of stool.

You should take Tab Imodium to reduce the frequency of bowel movements. It can be taken maximum up to 4 times, as per the requirement. Keep yourself hydrated, and maintain fluid levels. Eat something containing salt, such as crisps or soup. Maintain good standards of hygiene.

You can take ready-mixed rehydration sachets (eg Dioralyte, Rehidrat).