How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask drknowsbest Your Own Question
drknowsbest
drknowsbest, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  DO board certified family practitioner spec. in womens health
9384716
Type Your Health Question Here...
drknowsbest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband recently had an MRI with a neurologist. It was

This answer was rated:

My husband recently had an MRI with a neurologist. It was of the brain. He said my husband was having mini strokes because of teen smoking. Do you concur with this diagnosis. Should I get an MRI since I also was a teen smoker?

drknowsbest : Mini strokes or tias can occur due to elevated blood pressure, with age, with elevated cholesterol
drknowsbest : Increased risk in smokers yes but no way to draw direct connection
drknowsbest : There is no indicated screen MRI for smokers unless you are having neurological symptoms
drknowsbest : If you have not smoked since a teen very low likelihood to increase risk of stroke
drknowsbest : If symptoms of dementia then an MRI is indicated but otherwise not just because you smoked
drknowsbest : If no more questions please press accept
Customer:

Thankyou! I had been told no charge

drknowsbest and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We have changed his bp meds and the bp etr ccontrolled...does that mean he wil not continue with mini strokes?
If he has better control it is less likely but still no guarantee, usually the key is a plavix or Coumadin