How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Valarie Your Own Question
Valarie
Valarie, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1228
Experience:  36+ yrs exprience medical, surgical, wound/skin care, nutrition, geriatrics, rehab, management
16698619
Type Your Health Question Here...
Valarie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

would like a second opion, got a case of chills, extreme burried

Resolved Question:

would like a second opion, got a case of chills, extreme burried vision,massage headache
went to hospital,catscan of brain,exrays of chest,bloodwork. found sight raise in white
cell count,massage sweating all night in bed,today temp is 99.9 with slight headach.
I had bladder and prostrate removed last year and have been cancer free since
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Valarie replied 5 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer with your question, and welcome.
Do you have any other symptoms? Such as:
---sore throat
---muscle and/or joint aches and pains
---fatigue, tiredness or generalized weakness
---cough
---any mucous congestion of nose, throat or lungs
---nausea and/or vomiting
---diarrhea
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
nausea, eyes weeping
Expert:  Valarie replied 5 years ago.
Hi, and thank you for answering my questions.

Your symptoms suggest you may have a viral infection, even influenza.

There is not much to do for a viral infection other than rest and making sure you get plenty of fluids. The infection should run its course within a week, but might last up to 10 days.

If any of your symptoms become worse, or you develop new symptoms, however it would be important to contact your doctor or get medical attention again.

Another thing to think about would be a possible bacterial infection. The only common test you did not mention was a urine sample. If the hospital did not test your urine, and you develop any symptoms such as bladder pain or spasms, burning with urination, frequency or cloudy/discolored urine....you should see your doctor for more tests.
Valarie and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you