How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could Warfarin cause erectile dysfunction My long-term partner

This answer was rated:

Could Warfarin cause erectile dysfunction?
My long-term partner has been taking Warfarin (due to a DVT on a flight back from Mexico) for about two years now. His blood readings fluctuate considerably, but without any marked change overall. Lately, he has been having problems maintaining an erection which is causing him (and me) great frustration and worry, as it never happened to us before and everything else in our relationship is fine.
Could Warfarin be causing this? Could he stop taking the Warfarin now? Would it be safe for him to take Viagra or something similar while still taking his regular doses of Warfarin?
Thanks in advance for advice.
Warfarin would be very unlikely to cause a problem with ED.
I would only recommend that stopping the coumadin under your own physician's guidance as only you and your physician have all the date in front of you to make that decision - and it could be dangerous to stop the coumadin and then have another DVT that could then go to lungs called a PE which could be quite dangerous.
I hope this helps, take care.
Dr. Owen and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Please could you answer the second part of my question:

Would it be safe for my partner to take Viagra or something similar occasionally while continuing with his regular doses of Warfarin?

Thanks in advance for your reply.


Yes, there is no interaction between the two.
I hope this helps, thank you .
Dr. Owen and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions