How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63989
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had recent carpel tunnel surgury and had the stitches

Resolved Question:

I have had recent carpel tunnel surgury and had the stitches out a week ago. Today by the surgury site I noticed a large yellow, clear, hard bubble about 2cm x 2 cm. My question is should I go to dr or just wait for it to go away.
Also, in past year I have had 2 thumb reconstruction surguries on my right hand. I am still having problems with my thumb. The carpel tunnel surgury helped with the thumb pain but I still have numbness in my fingers. Any advice? thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
have the surgeon look at the bubble
in rare cases staph infection can act like this.

Your other question has the answer of physical medicine and rehabilitation consultation...this is an MD, called a PM&R doctor who has many methods to rehabilitate you before or after surgery.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions


DrRussMD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you