How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suffered a small punture on the back of my head..Bleeding stopped

This answer was rated:

Some weeks ago I suffered a small punture on the back of my head. No stitches required and didn't seek medical attention. Bleeding stopped in 5 minutes or so.
The puncture seems to heal over a few days but starts bleeding significantly if I scrap the scab for example while combing my hair. Two weeks ago a "sack" of what i believed was blood developed over the puncture. It has not bled since. In the shower yesterday I removed this "sack" of what turned out to be a growth of skin (skin tone with no blood inside). I'm concerned now. What could this be?
This sack was actually 'hematoma' which you developed after puncture of scalp skin.Hematoma is a localized collection of blood outside the blood vessels, usually in liquid form within the tissue. Some time it appears like a sac or cyst however its discriminating feature is that it dissolves with the passage of time (as blood is reabsorbed by the surrounding vessels).So for now as this hematoma is already resolved so there is nothing to worry .
Hope it helped.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
is there any need for me to visit my doctor for further follow up?
As there no bleeding,fever or any sign of inflammation then there is nothing to worry .No need of follow up.
Dr. Nomi and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you