How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20807
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 82 year old mother was given 7 days of clarithromycin but was given

Resolved Question:

My 82 year old mother was given 7 days of clarithromycin but was given for 10 days. will this cause her serious harm.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 5 years ago.
Greetings,

Clarithromycin can be given for different days. It can be 5- 14 days or more according to the severity of infection. A course of 10 days will not harm. However when any new medication is started, let the doctor know of any adverse side effect if she experiences.

Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.
Regards.
Dr. Su S and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you