How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31319
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My allergies have gotten really bad lately. I was having a

This answer was rated:

My allergies have gotten really bad lately. I was having a lot of sneezing and so forth but that has gotten better with an Rx for fluticasone. However, what has bothered me most is the itching. This has gone on for at least 2 months. My PCP wouldn't give me a week of Pred which is what usually cuts this out. (It is a new PCP). So now it seems I've declared myself and have had a red, raised and blotchy rash on my arm and other rashes that come and go for about a week now. I'm still wanting a week of pred to knock it out. I also have one nare that is swollen and mostly blocked even with medication.

Now, on the other side, I am diabetic, but I control my blood sugar well. I can count carbs and sliding scale is a breeze. I am also an RN.

So I am just wanting to know if pred would be appropriate for me in this situation. I forgot to tell you that the cortisone creams aren't helping. Just wondering if I should ble along or
go to the walk in clinic.

With your symptoms of itching, off and on rash, diabetes (though well controlled), swollen and blocked nare; Prednisone should be withheld. Going to walk in clinic is advised for examination. The doctor may decide, if you need some blood work. I feel that these symptoms are not only due to allergy but there is also some concomitant mild grade infection. Prednisone can aggravate the infection.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you