How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a burning pain in the tip of my penus, and have had

Resolved Question:

I have a burning pain in the tip of my penus, and have had this for 3-4 days now. I do not have any pain while urinating or any other symptoms. One week ago I did receive a "hand job" from a massage parlour (no other contact besides her hands), but have read this is basically no risk for an STD. What could be the cause of this pain? Am I mistaken about the low risk for an STD from the experience I describe?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,
Greetings.A urethral infection or a UTI would be the commonest cause,could be trichyomoniasis/chlamydia or other bacterial infections .Infections of the prostrate would also need to be ruled out as also Non Gonococcal Urethritis(NGU).Other causes would include uretric calculi/stones,bladder stones and urethral stones.Urethral mechanical irritation due to hard sex/excessive mastrubation,damage/injury to the urethral meatus and urethral polyps/strictures are other causes which need to be considered.Your GP/PCP can examiner and investigate you by a routine and microscopic tests,urine culture and drug sensitivity to identify the concerned bacterial infection and the best antibiotic for it,a ultrasound/CT scan for stones and anatomical pathology and a digital rectal examination(DRE) for prostatitis.The treatment will be specific to the cause found.
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 5 years ago.
in all probability,a UTinfection or irritation at the urethral tip would be the probable cause.A physical examination and a course of antibiotics should probably clear the problem.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Am I mistaken about the low risk for an STD from the experience I describe?
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 5 years ago.
A STD would be unlikely if only the hand was involved as described by you.If all other tests are normal,a STD panel may be done,but preferably after a UTI and other problems which are more likely are ruled out.
Vakul Aren and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you