How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charles Your Own Question
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal medicine specialist
6554558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Charles is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have flat red spots on the palms of my hands. About four

Resolved Question:

I have flat red spots on the palms of my hands. About four days ago I had a sore throat and a canker sore or two and that has gone away. Two nights ago I saw the spots on my hands. Not itchy but kind of irritated. One of them is more on the pinky finger and looks like a blister. My grandson, age fifteen months, was diagnosed about 2 weeks ago with foot hand and mouth disease. I just assumed that is what I got, but there is a question about whether that virus can affect an adult. I feel pretty good and the spots appear to be lessening on my palms, I do see one or two on my one foot. Do you think it could be the same virus as my grandson?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 5 years ago.
Hello
Welcome to the Just Answer Website.I need the following information from you, so that I can provide you the best answer:

Do you have itching on these spots?
Is there any discharge?
Do you have any spots on mouth?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have no itching. no discharge. No spots in mouth. Two canker sores which are now gone.
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the info given.The symptoms you have described is most likely due to hand foot mouth disease(HFMD) only.HFMD occurs mainly in children under 10 years old but can also occur in adults. Adults who develop the disease usually experience milder symptoms than children. Other possibility is of syphilis,Impetigo,insect bite,allergic reaction. But most likely this is due to HFMD only.

Coxsackie virus is the most common cause of HFMD.This disease is very contagious (easily spread).This virus can remain in the body for weeks after the child's symptoms have gone away. This means that the child can still pass the infection to other people even though he appears well.There is a short four- to six-day incubation period between exposure and development of initial symptoms.Treatment is usually not needed as the body's immune system clears the virus and symptoms go away after about 7 to 10 days.Please feel free to ask if you have any other question.

Regards-
Dr.David.
Dr. Charles and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you