How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I use Dr.Scholls freeze away on genital warts

Resolved Question:

can I use Dr.Scholls freeze away on genital warts?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  911Doctor replied 5 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

First, take a look at what Mayo Clinic tells us about HPV...

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/genital-warts/DS00087/METHOD=print

And in that link take a look at the available treatments...

Treatments and drugs

If your warts aren't causing discomfort, you may not need treatment. But if your symptoms include itching, burning and pain or if visible warts are causing emotional distress, your doctor can help you clear an outbreak with medications or surgery. However, the lesions are likely to recur after treatment.

Medications
Genital warts treatments that can be applied directly to your skin include:

Imiquimod (Aldara, Zyclara). This cream appears to boost your immune system's ability to fight genital warts. Avoid sexual contact while the cream is on your skin. It may weaken condoms and diaphragms and may irritate your partner's skin.
Podophyllin and podofilox (Condylox). Podophyllin is a plant-based resin that destroys genital wart tissue. Your doctor must apply this solution. Podofilox contains the same active compound, but can be safely applied by you at home. Your doctor may want to administer the first application of podofilox, and will recommend precautionary steps to prevent the medication from irritating surrounding skin. Never apply podofilox internally. Additionally, this medication isn't recommended for use during pregnancy.
Trichloroacetic acid (TCA). This chemical treatment burns off genital warts. TCA must always be applied by a doctor.
Don't try to treat genital warts with over-the-counter wart removers. These medications aren't intended for use in the moist tissues of the genital area. Using over-the-counter medications for this purpose can cause even more pain and irritation.

Surgery
You may need surgery to remove larger warts, warts that don't respond to medications, or — if you're pregnant — warts that your baby may be exposed to during delivery. Surgical options include:

Freezing with liquid nitrogen (cryotherapy). Freezing works by causing a blister to form around your wart. As your skin heals, the lesions slough off, allowing new skin to appear. You may need repeated cryotherapy treatments.
Electrocautery. This procedure uses an electrical current to burn off warts.
Surgical excision. Your doctor may use special tools to cut off warts. You'll need local anesthesia for this treatment.
Laser treatments. This approach, which uses an intense beam of light, can be expensive and is usually reserved for very extensive and tough-to-treat warts.

There are no effective home remedies, at least no effective OTC treatments. Please see your doctor about this to make sure you get this cleared up.

Best
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
you didn't answer my question can I use Dr. Scholls freeze away on genital warts or not?
Expert:  911Doctor replied 5 years ago.

no, it will not work.

911Doctor and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions