How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2765
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my Fiance was in the hospital week ago doc was talking she

Resolved Question:

my Fiance was in the hospital week ago doc was talking she had a staph infection after 5 days in hospital they sent her home on anti biotics...called her today said she needed to come back in and be admitted talking a pic line..what kind of blood infection would she have to show up 7 days later and where would you get somthing like this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,

The staphylococcus bacteria may cause minor infection on skin to the organs like heart and in some cases septicaemia.

Some of the strains of it may be resistant to normal antibiotics and in that cases higher antibiotics and iv antibiotics like vancomycin may be given.

Here is the link for more information on it

symptoms of staphylococcus

Let me know if you have any doubt.

Thank you
Dr. RK and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions