How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Julia Kizhner Your Own Question
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1126
Experience:  7 years experience working in Primary Care as well as Gastroenterology, Sleep Medicine & Weight Loss
23717712
Type Your Health Question Here...
Julia Kizhner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

mg of Effexor and 1.37 mg Synthroid...can I also take Cilostazol 50 mg

Resolved Question:

I'm currently taking 6mg of Warfarin, .75 mg of Effexor and 1.37 mg Synthroid...can I also take Cilostazol 50 mg and Tylenol if needed? Please advise...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Julia Kizhner replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question,

 

There is no interaction between the medications you take and the ones you want to take. It is safe to take Cilostazol and Tylenol if medically necessary.

 

Cilostazol is used to improve circulation in your feet due to Peripheral Arterial disease. You are only 37 and before you start taking Cilostazol, make sure you actually need it.

Tylenol is safe to take as needed.

 

Please let me know if you have any other questions. I will be glad to assist you further.


 

Best wishes and good luck,

Julia

Julia Kizhner and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions