How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i had a boob job -uplift and silicone implant on 28 july

Customer Question

hi

i had a boob job -uplift and silicone implant on 28 july and i d like to ask you some questions

-can i use my hands to write on a pc, eat, take off my cloths

-which are the factors that produce capsular contraction
can it happens to me now?

can the body reject the silicone now after 3 days ?

i stil have pains when i wont have pains?

they will remove the bandage on tuesday 1 august.is it ok/

i am taking antibiotics

Optional Information:
Gender: Female
Age: 26
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Yes, you can use your hands for all of those things,
Yes, your body can reject 'anything' even after just 3 days, but not very likely.
Capsular contraction - very unlikely.
You might have pains for at least a month but should diminish over 1 to 2 weeks after surgery.
I hope this helps, if you have more questions, please ask
Please click on ACCEPT, thank you
Dr. Owen and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions