How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8382
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

throat..abnormal..cervical esophagus at C4-C5 level is not typical

Resolved Question:

Feel of smething in troat when swallowing(r) side also has abnormal lyphnode on same side. Had barium swallow test; impression report as follow: 1 slight AP focal narrowing of the cervical esophagus at C4-C5 level is not typical of congential web and not typical of cricopharyngeus hypertrophy. However i favor the latter rather than the other etiology. It not functionally significant. 2 Copious gastroesophageal reflux. 3 Occasinally long standing gastroesophageal reflux can be responsilbe for increase thoracic esophageal caliber. Also have tingling in left arm and leg

What do all this really mean?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for your reply.


Have you undergone cervical spine xray or MRI?

Have you seen ENT ?



Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Have ent appointment tomorrow, cervical spain xray yes was told Xray were neg; MRI No

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for your input.


Needle biopsy of lymph node done or not?


What do you specifically need to know?


Being ENT myself i can guide you.



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Biopsy n; need to know what do they barium report mean and what treament do you think i should be getting with the limited amount of information i provided
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for your input.


You are on right track so far.


ENT visit is excellent at this time.


Need to have biopsy of the narrowed area but only if ENT suspects.


Biopsy of the lymphnode is first thing but recurrent infections also can show like this. However FNAC of lymph node is first thing to get.


ENT should do flexible endoscopy.


Donot worry about anything dangerous because with symptoms my first impression is some cervical spine issue, xray not sufficient sometimes but this should be considered because of tingling symptom as tingling in arm can be due to compression of some nerve because of some osteophyte and same can give this narrowing.


GERD can fairly cause this hyperthrophy because of recurrent irritation.


If anything else you need to ask please feel free.


Please click ACCEPT if you agree, you can ask even after accept.



Best of luck



Dr. Hasan and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions