How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

about 5 months ago due to a lesion on his cheek where he held his chew

This answer was rated:

My husband quit chewing about 5 months ago due to a lesion on his cheek where he held his chew. I just worry about it and need reassurance that the lesion is healing well.Both the doctor and dentist have been watching it and both say it looks a lot better. I have included a before and after photo of the lesion. Thanks.

http://i1209.photobucket.com/albums/cc393/kkingery83/278.jpg- one month after he quit
http://i1209.photobucket.com/albums/cc393/kkingery83/005.jpg- 4 months after he quit

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

The lesion is indeed healing well as expected.

mysticdoc :

Thanks for the photos for better evaluation.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

Good that is what both our doctor and family dentist have said. You can still see the lines when his cheek is not stretched but when you stretch out his cheek the lines disappear. could this be because the skin was stretched when he would put a chew in.Will this ever return back to normal?

mysticdoc :

yes, and this is due to the healing process

mysticdoc :

this should improve over time.

Customer:

Good to know. Thanks for your input and info.

mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

Please click ACCEPT button, if you do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!



Customer:

 

Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Also I am a little obsessed with checking his mouth, does it look well enough where I can relax and quit checking on it every day???
yes you can relax.
Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks
very welcome
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi I spoke to you the other day about a lesion on my husband cheek due to chewing. I was wandering if you could take a look at this image, its a better image than the previous one and give me your opinion on how well it looks like its healing. Also the red and white bite mark just happened today he bite his cheek while chewing gum so just disregaurd that. It is not part of the lesion caused by chewing. Thanks.

http://i1209.photobucket.com/albums/cc393/kkingery83/278.jpg- 1 month after
http://i1209.photobucket.com/albums/cc393/kkingery83/003-1.jpg-4 months after

Thansk for the update.

It seems like healing healthily.

I do not see any cause for concern.

Please continue following up with his doctro as well.

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks
very welcome
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
http://i1209.photobucket.com/albums/cc393/kkingery83/001-1.jpg

Can you also give me your opinion on this photo as well. It just shows how you can see the lines more if the cheek is not stretched as much. Would this be equal to a stretch mark on the skin? Thanks again I appreciate your input.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can you give me your opinion on this photo as well??Thanks.

This also looks benign and healing well.

Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for opinion, I appreciate your input.