How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63830
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my thyroid removed in Nov 2003 and have been on Levoxyl

Resolved Question:

I had my thyroid removed in Nov 2003 and have been on Levoxyl 112 dose since then. I have felt fine and my energy level is good. My TSH is always "in normal range" when tested. Most recently my level was .77 8 months ago and this week is .56 My weight has increased in the last several years. I am 57 years old.

I am wondering if this TSH level which I understand to be at the very edge of the "normal" range is impacting my weight gain. I've gained about 5 pounds a year for the last 4 years. Should my Levoxyl does be changed? Dr is indicated no since in normal range. What do you think?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
no your TSH is on the low side which means you are more hyperthyroid than low thyroid, but still normal.
TSH goes down with more thyroid hormone in the system and goes up with less.
your thyroid based on this has nothing to do with your weight gain which is much more likely a function of aging and menopause.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions

Please click accept to give answer credit and compensation. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

DrRussMD and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you