How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pauline Your Own Question
Pauline
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8631
Experience:  Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
659881
Type Your Health Question Here...
Pauline is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have idiopathic edema (bilateral) of the feet, ankles and

Resolved Question:

I have idiopathic edema (bilateral) of the feet, ankles and lower calves. All tests in hospital were negative. Very red and swollen. Painful to touch and pits when touched.
Any ideas?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Pauline replied 5 years ago.

Pauline :

Hello, can you tell me what tests were run?

Pauline :

Is this a new problem?

Pauline :

What is your age and weight?

Pauline :

How mobile are you usually?

Customer:

Every possible tet,een saw Infectious Disease specialist. Stared last Sunday. 57 yrs.old, 155lbs. For the past 5 years up until Junes 30th I was very immobile due to severe recurrent major depression.

Pauline :

So have you had echocardiogram of the heart?

Pauline :

Can you list all your medication?

Customer:

echo done

Customer:

meds - lopid, zocor, synthroid, actonel, lasix, potassium, calcium, acidophelus, dalmane, zyprexa,calcium with D

Pauline :

Thanks for the info...do you have the echo report?

Pauline :

What is your dose of lasix?

Pauline :

Does the swelling go down after a night's sleep?

Customer:

no buti have one every year and they are always fine...but i am sure that I can get it.

Customer:

lasix is 20 mg

Customer:

swelling goes down only a drop, also, i am not a great sleeper as you can see..

Pauline :

Well the dose of lasix is actually very low. I would suggest that you review this dose with your doctor as there is a lot of scope to increase this in order to shift the fluid.

Customer:

thank you

Pauline and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you