How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

eye..4 weeks ago tx with Cipro following which sx resolved

Resolved Question:

balance disturbance exacerbated with eye movement x several days. following infection 4 weeks ago tx with Cipro following which sx resolved. Any thoughts besides vertigo?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 years ago.
any other symptoms?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My son is 25 yo male studying in China. had cold with ear ache 4 weeks ago. Now c/o eyes hurt when he moves his eyes right to left. States has felt light headed x 5 days on and off.
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 years ago.
That is frontal sinus pain
The cipro was not a good choice of antibiotic
I would put him on augmentin for 10 days
If this is not helping he needs a CT scan of the sinuses
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions

Please click accept to give answer credit and compensation. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

DrThomasMD and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you