How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I may have Acute HIV infection as I have been having

This answer was rated:

I think I may have Acute HIV infection as I have been having some of the symptoms (sore throat, fatigue, loss of appetite, weight loss) for about 2 weeks now, coinciding with the fact that I had unprotected sex about 3 weeks ago. Is there anything I should do at this point? Or do I have to wait 3 months to get tested?
Hi and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and am delighted to help you today! In all honesty.... it is much too soon to have symptoms of HIV. I truly do understand your worry and concern, but there is really nothing to be done at this point other than trying to calm yourself and wait until the three month mark for testing as your Doctor advised. The reason you have to wait that long is because your body needs a change to make antibodies for the test to be able to detect with some certainty. Or not detect, which is hopefully the case. Are you a male or female? There is a greater risk of HIV transmission with Anal sex due to the more delicate rectal tissue and the propensity to tear more easily. If I can help further, please let me know.
CamilleRN and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions