How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As long as I have sex with a condom.should not I be worried

Resolved Question:

As long as I have sex with a condom.should not I be worried about hiv or stds?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 5 years ago.
Hi and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and am delighted to help you today. Unfortunately, condoms can tear as well as have microscopic tears in them, but generally it is the best form of protection we have next to abstinence. Rough sex increases the odds of a tear.. also herpes lesions that are outside of the condom area also pose a risk.
CamilleRN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you