How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell and hit my head about 10 days ago, which left a large

Resolved Question:

I fell and hit my head about 10 days ago, which left a large bump above my left eyebrow. I have consulted with Dr. Abby a few days ago and was concerned about there is still a small bump about the size of a nickel there. I have a black eye which she said to watch the following redness, tenderness or problem with my eye movement. I didn't have any of those symptoms 2 days ago. The bump has not gone done still about size of a nickel, the black eye getting better but now I am getting a slight headache. Should I be concerned and what do you suggest?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
No need to worry please continue with hot compresses.

This will go slowly.

If there is headache take tab ibuprofen.

If headache persist you get yourself examined and Get a CT-scan done.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I just took a Xanex to go to sleep as I have issues with that. Should I put hot compresses on the lump, it seems to not be helping or should I try Ice? How long before I should be concerned and see a doctor? I only have Aleve, is that ok to take with the Xanex? Also, shouldn't the lump be going down not staying the same after 10 days or it's just a slow process like you said! Sorry just worried, and don't really have the money for a doctor visit as I am unemployed with no health insurance!
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

yes you can take Aleve.

Ice will not help much.

It will slowly go. Wait to a week and if still persist you should get it checked.

DR MED MD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks so much for your advice and try this and hopefully it helps!
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.