How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask drknowsbest Your Own Question

drknowsbest
drknowsbest, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  DO board certified family practitioner spec. in womens health
Type Your Health Question Here...
drknowsbest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

blood work done recently as I have inexplicably shifted

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir or Madam:

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX can give me a little guidance today.

I had blood work done recently as I have inexplicably shifted from being hypothyroid requiring 200mcg of levythyroxine daily for the last 10 years, to hyperthyroid with a TSH of 0.03 and T4 of 13.6 (down from a high of 16 after 4 days cessation of levythyroxine) with idiopathic facial and abdominal edema which is presently being mitigated with prednisone pending my appointment with an endocrinologist.

I have a history of gluten intolerance, allergy to wheat, milk peanuts and sensitivities to soy and nightshades. I avoid all of these faithfully except dairy. Ninety to ninety-five percent of the foods I eat are organic and non-GMO.

Drug use is limited to vitamin C supplements, levythyroxine, benedryl, loratadine, ranatidine. Most of my illnesses are remedied with herbal teas, decoctions, poultices, diet modification. Herbs employed to treat minor maladies are: Corn-silk, yarrow, comfrey (external only), cayenne, lavender, rosemary, plantain, dandelion, rose-hips, chamomile, mint. cinnamon, cloves and apple cider vinegar. Presently, I use only prednisone and ranatidine. In the last month I have only used ranatidine, prednisone, benedryl and levythyroxine.

As a biologist and control freak who is hyper-vigilant about only healthy things going into my body, I do not consume alcohol, smoke or use street drugs. My only weakness is that I still consume dairy products despite being a Native American with a milk allergy. I am a lacto-ova vegetarian.

Aside from my TSH and T4 levels being abnormal my blood work was normal, granted many values were borderline, with the exception of my AST (9) Albumin (3.3) and A/G ratio (0.9) These were all LOW by the lab standards which were 15, 3.4, and 1.3 respectively.

BUN was a normal 9 with L = 7 and H = 22
BUN / Creatinine ratio was 13 L=12 H=22

Borderline values were:

Total Bili 0.3 L=0.2 H=1.0
ALT (SGPT) 30 L=30 H=65
Total Protein 6.8 L=6.0 H=8.5

So my questions are:

1) Are these values likely caused by my thyroid condition, or possibly some dietary mistake I am making like consuming milk despite having an allergy (ie;Something I can take immediate corrective action to improve by lifestyle modification)? Or...

2) do they, in your opinion, merit further evaluation and if so...

3) would the endocrinologist I am scheduled to meet with August 18th regarding my thyroid issues be the right professional to address the cause of these values as well? Or should I request an additional referral to another specialist as well for this and if so, which specialization?

Thank you for your time.
S.J. Heinisch
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  drknowsbest replied 3 years ago.

drknowsbest :

these are rough estimates that you may not be consuming enough protein in your diet, you should at least be taking in 1g/kg of protein but if your albumin and liver enzymes are low then i would increase it if you are already doing so, give this a month and when you see endo and need more labs ask if they can check B12 folate and recheck prealbumin. these are rough gauges for a vegetarian if you are taking in enough protein and B12 which is harder to consume with just veggies and fruits

drknowsbest :

start with the thyroid and correction may help your overall situation, certainly the edema

drknowsbest :

as for another specialist-if the albumin levels dont increase with diet change then a nutritionist may be best

drknowsbest :

the milk allergy can lead to anemia or stomach upset but less likely to cause you current lab abnormalities

drknowsbest, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience: DO board certified family practitioner spec. in womens health
drknowsbest and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  drknowsbest replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 

Related Health Questions