How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to have a fistula placed for hemodialysis. I play

This answer was rated:

I am going to have a fistula placed for hemodialysis. I play the violin. can I still play? thanks, KI
It is necessary not to put pressure on that arm which have got fistula and also not to bend it for long hours.Usually fistula is made on left arm .(do not know about yours)If you use your right arm(for playing violin) and put violin on your left shoulder then you can play violin in this way(assuming that fistula is on left arm).If the arm which have fistula need to be used for playing then I will suggest it should be avoided.You can also see this link:

Dr. Nomi and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions