How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask drknowsbest Your Own Question
drknowsbest, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  DO board certified family practitioner spec. in womens health
Type Your Health Question Here...
drknowsbest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

advice about 2 chalazions on my upper right eyelid

This answer was rated:


Thankyou for your help last week regarding my x-ray results.

I need advice about 2 chalazions on my upper right eyelid. One has been presant for 7 years the other came up about 1 month ago. They are not painful, but they are obvious and people make coments about them.
I am using warm compresses.
I am concerned about the risks of a surgical option especially about the scar left after the surgery irritating my eye permanently.

If the eyelid was cut on the top instead of underneath would this still have the same risks of getting the irritated and dry eyes that could result from cutting the inside of the eyelid that lubricates the eye?
I don't mind having 2 scars on the top of my eyelid.


drknowsbest :

larger chalazions are typically removed from the outside of the eyelid as there allows a bigger incision with less likelihood of damage/infection/scar tissue formation

drknowsbest :

especially since scars are very small i would certainly consider outside eyelid removal in your case

drknowsbest :

as i see you are out of chat please accept and i will switch to q&A

drknowsbest and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions