How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2869
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
14180959
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bruised lip, lump there but no trauma

Resolved Question:

Bruised lip, lump there but no trauma
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,

do you take any drug?
what is the size and exact location of swelling and how long?
did you consult a doctor yet?
any history of drug allergy or insect bite?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Lexapro, inside of lip and small lump under bruise, no doctor yet, no allergy or bites
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,

The lip swelling may be due to various causes like trauma, allergy, insect bites, organ failure, cheilitis, bacterial or viral infection, fluid retention etc.

You should have the relevant investigations done like bleeding time, clotting time, pt/inr, cbc, serum urea, creatinine, liver function test etc to know the underlying etiology.

The drugs like lexapro may also cause thrombocytopenia and increased risk of bleeding and in that case the change in drug may be required if the symptoms are severe.

The allergy to food, drug or insect bite may also such lip swelling and antiallergy drugs like benadryl is helpful in such symptoms.

The treatment depends on the underlying cause.The other causes should also be ruled out.

Here is the link for more information

side effect of lexapro


causes of lip swelling

Let me know if you have any doubt.


Thank you


Dr. RK and other Health Specialists are ready to help you