How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a cyst on the edge og my Virginia its very painful doc

Customer Question

I have a cyst on the edge og my Virginia its very painful doc gave me flopen capsules 500mg its no better and Iam going out of my mind if I went to the hostpital would they lance it
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Is this cyst lower in the vagina?
How big is the cyst?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

about the size of a 10c (round) it seems to be deep!right hand side right at the top edge

 

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
This sounds like a Bartholin's Cyst and this NEEDS to have the fluid drained and you can try Warm/ Hot bathes to help release the fluid from a 'clogged' duct, but sometimes it does need to be opened and drained - and antibiotics like you were given (flopen) do NOT help.
So, try to massage and sit in warm/ hot water to try and get this to drain and once it does you feel SO much better.
I hope this helps, If you have more questions, please ask
Please click on ACCEPT, thank you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
like I said its very deep I just want to know if I went to the hostpital would they lance it. I am so over it Iam thinking of how I could stick a pin in it or somthing, Baths have not helped
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Yes, they more than likely will 'lance' it so that you well so much better - and you do not need antibiotics for this as this is NOT an infection.
And, since baths have not helped, it is time to open and drain it.
I hope this helps, if you have more questions, please ask
Please click on ACCEPT, thank you
Dr. Owen and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
And, they might put a catheter in there called a 'Word' cathether to make sure that this does not close back up.
Take care.