How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

yeast infection..condom..vaginal discharge on his hair (on penis)

Resolved Question:

hi if infected with a yeast infection and you then sleep with your boyfriend with a condom how high is the risk of him getting it too? i had already taken fluconazol for it . the reason is he got a little amount of vaginal discharge on his hair (on penis) as he pulled out.

finally if infected when would he show symptoms?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.

Sexual transmission of yeast infections can occur; however it is not very common.
The fact that you used a condom decreases the likelihood of transmission even more.

It is unlikely that your boyfriend will develop a yeast infection. If he did, he would show symptoms.
Symptoms to look for include:
Redness on the head of the penis
Small red bumps on the penis and/or dry cracked skin on the penis

If these develop, he can try using an over the counter yeast preparation or he should see his doctor for treatment if he has pain and swelling of the head of the penis.

Again, it is unlikely he is going to develop a yeast infection.

Please feel free to ask any follow up questions,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok thank soon would he then develop symptoms if he does
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
I would expect him to show symptoms within 2-3 days.

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Dr. Abby and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you