How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17638
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My finger is get swollen because a sharp item went into my

Resolved Question:

My finger is get swollen because a sharp item went into my finger skin it feels numb but there is nothing in my skin
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.

When did it occur?

In which finger & in which part?

How was bleeding?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
About 1 hour ago and there was no bleeding but my finger is swollen the back part of my hand and feels numb
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for the information.

Small cut can heal by conservative management.

When it feels numb, there can be an injury to a nerve.

Or there can be pressure on the nerve from the swelling.

Swelling can be from a bleeding inside though there is no external bleeding.

It needs to be checked by doctor asap.

You need to guard against any infection too.

Please keep it covered with a sterile gauze.

Neosporin cream can be applied to prevent infection.

If there is pain you can take paracetamol.

Tetanus immunization status needs to be checked.

If you have not taken it within last 5 years, you will need booster.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Okay thank you I will visit the doctor asap
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.
You are always welcome to Just Answer Website.

If you find my answer helpful, please press the accept button so that I can be compensated for my time & work.

Best of health.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions