How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does taking premia 2.5 or escitalopram 10 mg make you gaiin

Resolved Question:

does taking premia 2.5 or escitalopram 10 mg make you gaiin weight? I am 51 and am on both of them
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 5 years ago.
Hi,
Weight gain is famous side effect of Primea .You should try to cut off your calories and increase low calories food in your diet like vegetables and fruits.Continue yoga and natural remedies.
Regards
Dr. Nomi and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you