How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey Doc. 3-4 weeks ago I saw my doctor about a rash on

Resolved Question:

Hey Doc.


3-4 weeks ago I saw my doctor about a rash on my pubic area. She gave me a prescription for a steroid antifungal cream I took that and it helped the rash. The original rash was a red and burned. No bumps, it didnt tingle before hand. The cream helped the burning and after two weeks I stopped using it as directed. My doctor believed it to be jock itch because I am athletic. About 10-14 I have been off of the cream and it appears that the rash has spread. This time it does not burn just red blotches. I shaved over it so I am having a hard time telling what the redness is from anymore. Originally I was scared of herpes but my doc. said it is not a herpetic rash. My question is is this actual jock itch? If not what else can it be? Thanks
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 5 years ago.

Dr B :


Customer:

Hi Doc

Dr B :

This is most likely a fungal infection, it may not be jock itch, but another fungal infection

Customer:

Well this fungal cream does not seem to be kicking it. Is there anything else I can take

Customer:

Do you think getting the rash cultured will help

Dr B :

In this case, scrapings of the rash may help in the diagnosis and treatment

Dr B :

It may help to culture it and determine the type of fungus that is growing

Customer:

Last question

Customer:

this antifungal steroid cream does that help every fungus or just a specific one

Dr B :

Usually they will help a majority, but not all of them, it depends on which cream (the active ingredient) and the offending agent

Customer:

Ok..I am assuming if it as a herpes rash after 4 weeks it would of broken out

Dr B :

Yes, definitely

Dr B :

I very much doubt it is herpes

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

Well thank you for your time\

Dr B :

You're welcome
Please let me know if you have any other questions or concerns on this topic, or need clarification

If not, please click the green ACCEPT button to end this session

Dr. Brims and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you