How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nurse Tracy Your Own Question

Nurse Tracy
Nurse Tracy, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 121
Experience:  4 yrs in emergency room, 3 yrs in pediatrics. 3 yrs studying holistic and alternative medicine.
19315399
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Tracy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I got some blood work back and a few things are interesting...

Customer Question

Hi, I got some blood work back and a few things are interesting... Let me precede this by saying that I am a very healthy 30 year old woman, I work out regularly (P90X) and have a 16 month old baby, still nursing. I am gluten-free, diary free, eat lots of raw fruits/veggies and other complex carbs such as quinoa, organic brown rice, etc. I have a nearly "flawless" diet, drink very occasionally, and usually just 1 glass of organic red wine a couple times a month, if that. I do not and have not ever smoked or done any drugs. Healthy.
The abnormal portions of the blood work were a rather high ALB/GLOB ration, and borderline low total bilirubin at .3, with a slightly elevated lipase of 70 IU/L (normal amylase), and everything else in the normal range (WBC, ferritin, iron, etc.). My TSH was 4.16 with a T4 of 5.2, T7 of 1.7 and T3 of 33.0. I've been to a GI doc for an endoscopy, they said "clear" on everything, but am still having upper left quadrant pain which radiates to the upper-mid back almost all of the time. I've begun taking some Pancretin just in case, and tried to take it easy with the working out. Any thoughts on the blood work? Anyone? My regular MD doesn't know what is going on, neither does the GI doc, I've had a CT scan and everything "looked normal" but my dull pain never subsides. Diet makes no difference. I've also had a chest x-ray, clear, and an ultra sound of the gall bladder, all clear. Thoughts? Anyone??? Thanks! e.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Tracy replied 3 years ago.

Nurse Tracy :

Welcome to Just Answer! It looks like your lab work is actually good. I have known many women who have elevated liver enzymes while nursing. It is the abdominal pain that seems to be concerning. Does it increase or change after eating? Does it diminish after taking the digestive enzymes?

Nurse Tracy :

Your diet is excellent. However, do you get enough probiotics? Either in capsule form or through diet (such as kabucha, kefir, raw milk, etc)? Also do you eat meat, chicken and/or fish? Your pain in the LUQ signals either stomach. spleen, or pancreas problems. If the pain does not go away, I would recommend you get your amylase and lipase rechecked in a month to keep an eye on your pancreas. I would also recommend taking a break from exercising for a week to see if that has any effect.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 

Related Health Questions

Chat Now With A Health Professional
Nurse Tracy
Nurse Tracy
Health Professional
121 Satisfied Customers
4 yrs in emergency room, 3 yrs in pediatrics. 3 yrs studying holistic and alternative medicine.