How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8397
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband just noticed a large, soft, swollen area on the

Resolved Question:

My husband just noticed a large, soft, swollen area on the top of his back near the center - almost over a muscle in the top of his back. Below the neck area. I will make a Dr.s appointment on Monday for him - but in the mean time we have a holiday weekend. I am very worried. Could this be a lipoma? Or Lymphoma?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 5 years ago.

HI,

 

Is this soft, hard or rubbery?

Does this slips in between your fingers if you hold it?

Is that tender?

 

Regards

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi,
It is soft. Not rubbery. It slips maybe a little bit. Not much. It is not tender at all.
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 5 years ago.

Well lymphoma is out of question at this area.

 

It is most likely to be lipoma or sabecous cyst. Both of them are benign and not dangerous at all.

 

Just enjoy your holiday and get him seen by doctor when you are back.

 

I hope this helps you

 

Please ask for any query

 

 

Regards

 

DR HASAN

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Dr Hasan, Is there anything I can look for when I feel it that would tell us more about what it is?

Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 5 years ago.

Well actually lymphoma occurs where there are lymph nodes. So in the area he has this swelling there are no lymphnodes so lymphoma not possible.

 

It can be lipoma which is basically fatty swelling and its benign and treatment is removal of the swelling surgically. Even if it is left there no worries or complications.

 

The second possibility is the sabecous cyst which forms because of the blockade of hair follicle. Its again is not dangerous. If this get infected it can cause pain. Its treatment is removal also.

 

There is no other significant possibility of anything there.

 

i hope this helps you now.

 

 

Regards

Dr. Hasan and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you