How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had bowel issues for more than a month. I am at times

Resolved Question:

I have had bowel issues for more than a month. I am at times exyremely consipated & must use emenas or suppositories to move my bowels. Prior to bm i have bad back pain approximately where kidneys are: The pain at tomes is dul and other rimes sharp. Other times i may have diarrehia with & without severe abdomimal cramps. There is a lot of mucus in my stool and at times stool even floats. I have a Dr appt n near future but womdering if i need immediate medical attention. What do mu symptoms describe?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.

Have you had any weight loss?
Blood mixed in with your stool?

Dr abby
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes have lost weight. I cant say i see blood but stol is orange. I take hydrocodone for fibromyalgia and am concerned
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
I can understand your concern.

If you have orange stool (which occasionally can be blood) and weight loss, this should be looked into more urgently.

Hydrocodone can alter your bowel habits as narcotics can be quite constipating.
Much of your symptoms (mucus, alternating diarrhea and constipation) is consistent with what we call irritable bowel syndrome--however, whenever there is unexplained weight loss and possibly blood, this suggests it is not irritable bowel.

I would try to see your doctor sooner rather than later. Your doctor will probably refer you for a colonoscopy (especially if you have a stool test positive for blood).

Try increasing fiber in your diet along with fluids.
If you take the hydrocodone regularly and you are predominantly constipated, a stool softener may be helpful for you as well.

I hope that you feel better,

Please feel free to ask any follow up questions,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Dr. Abby and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you