How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

treated for what was supposed to be jock itch..fungal cream

Resolved Question:

Hi Doc...

I was being treated for what was supposed to be jock itch. I was prescribed a steroid fungal cream. I used it for 2 weeks and have been off of it for one week. TOday I woke up and noticed several (more then 20) red dots around my pubic area where the rash is/was. They do not appear to have a center filled with anything or burn tingle or anything. The original rash did not have any lesions, bumps or anything. My question is what is this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Family Physician replied 5 years ago.
Unfortunately, the combination of steroid and antifungal medications in a cream may not be as effective as the antifungal cream alone. The steroid cream may help temporarily reduce the inflammation associated with a fungal cream, however steroid cream can reduce the effectiveness of the antifungal agent itself.

This could be an early recurrence of the fungal infection. You could try one of the over-the-counter antifungal creams such as Lamisil or Lotrimin Ultra. If the rash does not improve within a few days, then you should have this rechecked by your physician.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Orignally I was scared its herpetic. I had it checked out by 2 doctors and they said it was not. These bumps appeared after shaving 2 days ago. Can shaving over this rash cause all these red spots? Like I said they dont burn or tingle when I touch them
Expert:  Family Physician replied 5 years ago.
Shaving can cause irritation to the skin increasing the likelihood of fungal infections.
Family Physician and other Health Specialists are ready to help you