How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had an mri on my neck and it came back abnormal-i have to

Resolved Question:

i had an mri on my neck and it came back abnormal-i have to wait a week to find out what is wrong-any idea what it could possibly be?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Why MRI was done ?

Please tell in details about your symptoms?

Any other tests done before MRI?

What kind of doctor are you visiting?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
started when left arm throbbed,chiropractor said i had sublaxations and I am seeing family practice doctor
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Any pain in neck or arms?

Any tingling numbness?

Any x-ray done?

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
infrequent pain in left arm,xrays showed subluxations and possible pinched nerve.no numbness
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
It is difficult to exactly tell about MRI abnormality without looking at it.

There is possibility you have degenerative disc disease affecting cervical spine.

There is herniation of disc which is located between two vertebra in this disease.

Herniation of disc leads to compression of nerves.

Compression of nerves leads to symptoms.

Subluxation of vertebra occur due to torn or injured ligaments. These ligaments keep vertebra in position.

You need to wait for the MRI report and after that further treatment can be planned.

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no chance of cancer with this or anything life threatening?
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Cancer is less likely possibility.

No need to worry.

Thanks
DR MED MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you