How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is complaining of ongoing chest pains I feel are a

Resolved Question:

My wife is complaining of ongoing chest pains I feel are a direct relation to stress (Job Loss, selling our home and closing on another and waiting on our Realtor). Yesterday a stress free day she said she had felt better? She has and does take aspirin on a daily basis and 0.5 to 1.0mg zanax when needed for sleep or to lesson the ongoing tightness she feels in her chest. She is 54 and overweight. Just a little while ago she complained of chest pains I gave her aspirin and she took .5 mg zanax and is now sleeping.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

Dr. AM. MD. :

hello.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Have you done any test like Chest X-ray. ECG or any blood test?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Since when she is having these chest symptoms?

Customer:

No not recently

Dr. AM. MD. :

Since when she is having these chest symptoms?

Customer:

these symptoms started several months ago on a legal separation from her job. On going lawsuit

Customer:

continue almost daily now as she is worrying very much about the sell of our home

Customer:

Can it be just anxiety possibly?

Dr. AM. MD. :

These symptoms can be associated with stress she is having but you need rule out other causes of such symptoms like cardiac disease or respiratory problem.

Customer:

I uderstand

Dr. AM. MD. :

For this detailed examination and few test will be required

Customer:

I see

Dr. AM. MD. :

Beyond medication she need to undergo therapy if symptoms are not settling with medication alone.

Customer:

she is stubborn

Customer:

I understand

Customer:

The situation is causing panic in myself as well!

Dr. AM. MD. :

you need to relax and calm down.

Customer:

exactly

Dr. AM. MD. :

She needs your support more than anything else.

Customer:

I know

Customer:

So now she says that after she sleeps awhile she usually feels better.

Customer:

personal self therapy?

Customer:

I guess

Customer:

No other advise?

Dr. AM. MD. :

No you should take her to expert for therapy

Customer:

should I just let her rest?

Customer:

for now

Dr. AM. MD. :

You should get her examined for cardiac and respiratory problem asap.

Customer:

Thank You

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Dr. AM. MD. :

Please do ACCEPT before you leave,

DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you