How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have excema on the scalp. I have heard of water melon rind

This answer was rated:

I have excema on the scalp. I have heard of water melon rind as a treatment. I s this correct and what solution does it come in-eg. liquid,cream etc.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

The efficacy of watermelon rind on eczema is not well proven.

mysticdoc :

But you can try coconut oil for scalp eczema.

mysticdoc :

Coconut oil has better healing properties than watermelon rind on eczema.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

I don't know if this is an appropriate question but I am in Oakville ,ON. AND would like to know of some Chinese medicine stores near me. I sometimes feel this situation of excema of the scalp is hopeless .Or is this a method of try fail,try fail, try succeed. Is there a cure or just certain elements to keep it under control. Thankyou for answering the 1st question

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Since I am in the US, I will not be able to tell you about the chinese medicinal stores in ON.

The eczema is caused by the body's immune response, in your case, to the scalp.

Besides alternative medicine, you can try steroid solution on your scalp which will give you better relief.

Lidex 0.05% solution is one such example.

Ofcourse you should consider seeing a dermatologist to rule out any fungal or bacterial infection which require appropriate treatment and result in complete cure.

 

Best wishes,

Related Health Questions