How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently about 3 weeks ago had an LFT and CBC done

Resolved Question:

hi doc. I recently about 3 weeks ago had an LFT and CBC done. Everything was normal except the LDH was slightly elevated. Spoke with to physicians who said its not very worrisome. But from what i can read online elevated LDH means nothing but bad stuff. The normal range was below 333, mine was 373. Whats your take?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Why the tests were taken?

Do you have any symptom?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
LFT and a CBC were taken. Everything was normal with the exception of the slighltly elevated LDH.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

Normal range of LDH is 105 - 333 IU/L though there can be some variation from lab to lab.

Your level is mildly raised.

LDH can increase in several conditions disease of heart, lungs, kidney, pancreas, injury or inflammation of the skeletal muscles.

Vigorous exercise can be a factor.

Some medicine like aspirin, clofibrate, fluorides, narcotics, and others can rise the LDH level.

If you had those like medicine or exercise, then it may elevate your level.

When your doctor could not find any disease you should not be worried.

If you doctor feels, he may repeat the test after a few weeks to see whether it has come back to normal.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Regards.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions