How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17662
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was given Klacid to cure my walking pneumonia (mycoplasma)

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was given Klacid to cure my walking pneumonia (mycoplasma) as per the blood work they did. Had a skin reaction so they changed me to Zithromax which gave me horrible stomach cramping and diarreah. The doctor changed my medication to tavanic 500 mg once a day for 7 days. I have been reading the side effects and it is pretty scary. Can you please tell me if this medication is safe? Please give me your feedback before I start taking this. Thank you!
Submitted: 5 years ago via Patientsville.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.

Which side effect of tavanic are you worried of?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Vertigo as I suffer from it, cramping, muscle aches, just the overall side effects are just scary. Have not had a good week with the other two antibiotics. I have taken augmenting before with no problem but the dr tells me that it will not cure the mycoplasma
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for the information,

Clarithromycin, azithromycin are usually used to treat it.

Levofloxacin, moxifloxacin are other options.

Your doctor is right in choosing the medicines.

The side effects are difficult to predict.

Those may not always occur with everybody.

I feel you should start taking antibiotic as you need to treat the infection.

You need to observe whether you develop any new symptom.

Particularly tendon pain needs to be observed.

But though scary its incidence is rare, between 1in 1000 to 1-10000.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
would it help to take interflora to protect my stomach? it seems that my stomach is now quite sensitive because of the reactions I had to the other two medications. Thank you very much Dr.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.
You are always welcome to Just Answer Website.

Probiotics can be taken with it.

Yogurt can be helpful.

If you find my answer helpful, please press the accept button so that I can be compensated for my time & work.

Best of health.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you