How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a D&C on Friday due to a missed miscarriage and I didnt

Resolved Question:

I had a D&C on Friday due to a missed miscarriage and I didn't bleed at all until Sunday night. Now I am bleeding heavily with blood clots, is this normal or should I be concerned?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.



Were you prescribed Methergine (Methylergonovine Maleate)?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, I was prescribed 4 of those pills to take for the 24 hours following my surgery, which I took every six hours and finished taking on Saturday. I have read that it is normal to bleed and clot after a D&C, but no one told me this and I had to find out by reading it online. I just want to make sure everything is normal and that I don't need to go to the ER or something - it didn't start heavily until earlier this evening, otherwise I was just bleeding lightly from Sunday evening through Tuesday morning. I am also on antibiotic now because I had a fever following the surgery.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.



You may need methergine further. A mild to moderate bleeding/clots is normal for 48-72 hours, after D&C. But a sudden increased heavy bleeding with clots warrant a visit to ER for following reasons;


1) An ultrasound is usually done to see that uterus is empty.

2) Methergine may be needed.

3) With a fever and a possibility of infection, a reassessment is necessary.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you