How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Julia Kizhner Your Own Question
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1126
Experience:  7 years experience working in Primary Care as well as Gastroenterology, Sleep Medicine & Weight Loss
Type Your Health Question Here...
Julia Kizhner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

autoimmune hepatitis and my doctor recommended a liver biopsy for me

Resolved Question:

i have autoimmune hepatitis and my doctor recommended a liver biopsy for me ever 2-3 years is it normal? and does it have any bad influence on the liver?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Julia Kizhner replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question,


Yes, your gastroenterologist is correct. Your liver should be biopsied every few years to keep an eye on the amount of scarring present in the liver.

Because auto-immune hepatitis causes destruction of liver cells, it puts you at risk for developing cirrhosis. Best way to diagnose cirrhosis or to tell what health your liver is in is to do a biopsy.

Biopsy is not at all harmful to the liver and will not cause any damage if done every 2-3 years.


I hope you find this information helpful. Please feel free to follow-up with any other questions you might have.



Best wishes and good luck,


Julia Kizhner and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you