How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Julia Kizhner Your Own Question
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1126
Experience:  7 years experience working in Primary Care as well as Gastroenterology, Sleep Medicine & Weight Loss
Type Your Health Question Here...
Julia Kizhner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An opinion on my MRI report and should i see a neurosurgeon

This answer was rated:

An opinion on my MRI report and should i see a neurosurgeon? CERVICAL: loss of disc space height and endplate osteophytes, bilateral forminal narrowing C5-C6 w/ moderate spinal stenosis at this level with effacement of CSF anterior and posterior the cord. C6-C7 posterior disc osteophyte complex resulting in moderate spinal stenosis. Neural foramina narrowing C6-C7 more prominent on left. my symptoms are arm, shoulder pain and hand tingling, neck stiffness.

Hello and thank you for your question,


It sounds that you have tried all the conservative approaches to treat your symptoms (physio, massage, etc). Because you do have neurological symptoms (tingling in your hand), I would recommend to see a neurosurgeon for a consultation. You may not actually need to have surgery done but rather get a cortisone injection into the cervical area (most likely into C6-7 vertebrae because stenosis in that vertebrae is what's responsible for the tingling symptoms. Cortisone injection might help decrease inflammation and alleviate some, if not all, of your symptoms. If cortisone injection fails, you can then consider surgery.


I hope you find this information helpful. Please feel free to follow-up with any other questions you might have.



Best wishes and good luck,


Julia Kizhner and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you