How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
20297917
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What kind of a doctor should you see for a boil

Resolved Question:

What kind of a doctor should you see for a boil?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Where is the boil?
How long have you had it?

Dr Abby
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i actually have 2 one on the buttocks and the other in the skin at pelvic region
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
As long as the boil is not close to the anus or in the vaginal area, your regular doctor can take care of them (your family doctor or internist).

If it is near the vagina, I would see your ob/gyn as it may be an infected bartholin cyst (these are located right at the entrance to the vagina).

Also, if you have one near the anus, this may be a perirectal abscess that is better handled by a colorectal specialist.

Boils on the buttocks and in the pubic area (groin, in the pubic hair region) can be handled by a general practitioner.

I hope that you feel better.


Feel free to ask any follow up questions you may have,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX think i should wait longer it's been since last wednesday. although the one in the pubic area is very painful. i'm assuming he'll just have to lance it?
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
Yes, it will need to be lanced if it is painful and present since Wednesday, especially if it is getting bigger. I would go ahead and make an appointment.

He will numb the area first and then lance it.

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Dr. Abby and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions