How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Infectious Diseases and Internal Medicine.
Type Your Health Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I be concerned if my husband accidentally took 2 12

Resolved Question:

Should I be concerned if my husband accidentally took 2 12 hour Claratin Ds?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 5 years ago.

I would not be very worried.

It is unlikely he will have any side effects- There is a small chance of slight sedation- but this is uncommon with Claritin.

He should be fine, and nothing specific needs to be done- but if he does start acting funny/ different- see a doctor, or go to urgent care/ ER.


Good luck.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheGermDoctor and other Health Specialists are ready to help you