How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20329
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive had cold sores on my lips for one week now. My lips are

Resolved Question:

I've had cold sores on my lips for one week now. My lips are now very swollen, crusts have formed, still some oozing with itching and pain, sores have spread to chin. Using Abreva, Lysine tablets. Should I go to Emergency Rm?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 5 years ago.

When Abreva does not help, you should consult doctor for prescription grade medicine. Sometimes oral medicine can be required. When it is very swollen, it is better to go ER.

Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.
Dr. Su S and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you