How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20330
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hypertension.I waspescribed 25 Mg atenoloonce aday

Customer Question

I0nam90 year wiow suffering wuth hypertension.I waspescribed 25 Mg atenoloonce aday.mypressis now182/89.Ihave taken an extra dose of the meds..I feel rather dizzy and ;light headed, DO you have any further advice for me? ruth
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 5 years ago.

What is your usual blood pressure? Do you feel dizziness after taking the medicine or before that? Can you check you blood pressure again? Are you on any other medication? Do you have any significant past illness?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
took pressore t dropped to140/62 afyer the second of atenlol,will follow up this week with my physician thanks
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the input,

It is good that the pressure has come down. You should have a follow with your doctor for dose adjustment so that you may not feel any side effect. Now you have to check you pressure every 1-2 hour so that it does not go very low. If you feel dizziness or chest pain, you should attend ER asap.

Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.