How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3521
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Referring to my previous question (above) my husband is now

Customer Question

Referring to my previous question (above) my husband is now scheduled for cataract surgery. Would you recommend he stop the Warfarin tablets prior to surgery or is it acceptable to continue with the Warfarin and still have the surgery>
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,
Welcome to just answer.Patients who are at increased risk of thromboembolic events should not stop their medication during cataract surgery.A search of literature has shown that people who do not stop their warfarin /anticoagulants before cataract surgery do not suffer any increased risk of complications.Two main studies can be seen at and